Home  |  Product Search  |  SITE MAP  |  Checkout  |  Tracking  |  Login
 
Patchouli Essential Oil, Dark Indonesian
Patchouli Essential Oil, Dark Indonesian
Click to enlarge image(s)

Name        Patchouli  Essential Oil, Dark Indonesian

Category   Essential Oils

Species    Pogostemon cablin Benth, (P. patchouli Pellet), fam. Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Part           Leaf

Method     Steam Distillation

Class        Sesquiterpenol

Country     Indonesia

Code         PogCab4


Patchouli Essential Oil, Dark Indonesian

Patchouli Essential Oil, Dark Indonesian (Pogostemon cablin), very beneficial for the skin and helps prevent wrinkles or chapped skin.

Key Constituents:

Patchoulol [25-35%]

Alpha-Bulnesene [14-20%]

Alpha-Guaiene + Seychellene [15-25%]

Alpha-Patchoulene [5-9%]

Action:  Patchouli oil is soothing to digestion, a decongestant, is anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, antiseptic, and soothes wrinkled or chapped skin.

Traditional Uses:  Patchouli is very beneficial for the skin and helps prevent wrinkles or chapped skin.  Patchouli is a general tonic and stimulant and helps the digestive system.  Patchouli also helps relieve itching.

Indications:  Allergies, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, and tissue regeneration.

Other Uses:  Patchouli oil helps the body eliminate toxic material.  Patchouli oil may also curb appetite; it helps with acne; soothes insect bites; helps with cellulite, congestion, dandruff, depression, helps with weight control; relieves itching from hives; helps with skin conditions (chapped and loose skin); fluid retention; and weeping wounds.

Application:  Diffuse or apply topically.

Fragrant Influence:  Patchouli is sedating, calming, and relaxing, reducing anxiety.  Patchouli essential oil may have some influence on sexual energy.

Safety Data:  If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult physician.

Companion Oils:  Bergamot oil, Clary Sage oil, Frankincense oil, Geranium oil, Ginger oil, Lavender oil, Lemongrass oil, Myrrh oil, Pine oil, Rosewood oil, and Sandalwood oil.

Aromatherapy expert Robert Tisserand listed several therapeutic properties for Patchouli.  They include Antidepressant, Antiphogistic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Sedative, and Tonic.  He also listed Patchouli as useful for Anxiety, Skin Care and Wounds.  This Indonesian material isn't quite as dark and is fresher newer material than the Indian Premium, however the dollar value is excellent.  The Patchouli alcohol content is around 33 percent which is one of the GC markers of good Patchouli.  This Patchouli is not as "grassy" as our light Indonesian material.  There are cheaper Patchouli available but the PA content is lower which can indicate several things including adulteration, inferior leaves or distillation methods.  

PayPal Acceptance Mark
Essential Oils Safety & Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purpose only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose and disease or condition.  Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way.  This information is for educational purpose only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.  
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted.  Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner.  Keep away from children.  If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.  
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.  These products is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.  Please consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have any serious medical conditions. 
Alabama Essential Oil Company┬« | 136 N MT Pleasant Ave.
  Monroeville, AL  36460
Copyright ┬ę 2006-2017 All Rights Reserved  | 251.575.9908