Name Elemi Essential Oil
Category Essential Oils
Species Canarium luzonicum
Elemi Essential Oil
Elemi Essential Oil, (Canarium luzonicum), from the tree Elemi of tropical forests found in the Philippines and surrounding areas. Elemi botanical name Canarium Luzonicum, the essential oil of Elemi extracted by steam distillation of gum or resin obtained from the Elemi tree that have main components of dipentene, elemicine, elemol, limonene, phellandrene and terpineol.
Elemi Essential Oil, Philippines steam distilled resin from the native Philippines tree yields as high as 30 percent. The clear oil is fresh and lemon like with pleasant, clean and pepery scent. The lasting sweet balsamic notes make Elemi attractive for Aromatherapy blends. Elemi oil blends well with Pepper oil, Dill oil, Cilantro oil, and Citrus oil, Frankincense oil, Lavender oil, Rosemary oil, Myrrh oil, and Sage Oil.
Action: Elemi is antiseptic, and antimicrobal.
Traditional Uses: Elemi has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin, and is included in celebrated healing onitments, such as baum paralytique. Used by 17th century physician J.J. Wecker, on the battle wounds of soldiers, Elemi belongs to the same botanical family as Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) and Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha). The Egyptian used Elemi for embalming, and subsequent cultures discovered its benefits in skin care.
Indications: Sluggish glands, scarring, upset stomach, amoebic dysentery, sinusitis, joint pain, digestive disorders, mumps, chills, etc.
Other Uses: Elemi is widely regarded today for soothing sore muscles, protecting and rejuvenating the skin, reducing wrinkles, and stimulating nerves. Its fragrance is very conductive to meditation.
Application: Apply topically or diffuse. It is one of the gentlest oils in aromatherapy, and suitable for use on children.
Safety Data: If pregnant or under a doctor's care consult your physician.
Free Shipping Notification.