Name Cornmint Essential Oil
Category Essential Oil
Species Mentha arvenis (L.) ssp. austriaca (Jacquin) Briq., fam.
Cornmint Essential Oil
Cornmint Essential Oil, India, (Mentha arvensis), colorless or pale yellow slightly thick liquid with strong, fresh, bitter sweet minty scent.
Description: Anesthetic, Antiphlogistic, Anti-microbal, Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Digestive, Expectorant, Nervine, Stomachic, Tonic.
Other Uses: Not recommended for homeopathic treatment. Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomia and nervous tension. Useful in treatment of skin problems such as acne, boils, and ulcers. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Cornmint Essential oil benefits the immune systems and useful in the treatment of colds, flu and infections. Cornmint essential oil with respiratory infections such as asthma, throat infections, laryngitis and fever. Cormint essential oil useful for genitourinary system disorders such as amenorrhoea, labor pain and dysmenorrhoea.
Industrial Uses: Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances, etc.
Cornmint Essential Oil, India has a clean penetrating scent with a strong menthol kick. It lacks the sweetness of peppermint and the earthiness of pennyroyal but it is warm and pleasant..