Birch Essential Oil, Sweet, Commerical | Alabama Essential Oils
|Click to enlarge image(s)|
Name Birch Essential Oil, Sweet, Commerical
Category Essential Oils
Species Betula lenta
Class Salicylate ester
Birch Essential Oil, Sweet, Commerical
Birch Sweet Essential oil, USA (Betula lenta), a commerical grade oil. Birch oil has been used for many daily tonics from skin to flavor tonics. In fact, early American settlers witnessed Native American people using the inner bark of the Birch tree as a flavorful tea tonic. This oil has a captivating top note aroma that's sweet, minty, and very fresh. Birch oil is often added to lotions and massage oils to support seniors, and others with active lifestyles, making this perfect for our aromatherapists and cosmetic makers.